2019-2020 Season

Sunday 6th October 2019, 7:30pm: Golden Anniversary Concert
Rachmaninov, Isle of the Dead
Ravel, Pavane pour une Infante Défunte
Rimsky Korsakov, Le Coq D’or
Rachmaninov, Symphony No. 2

Sunday 10th November 2019, 2pm & 4.30pm: Peter and The Wolf with James Mayhew
Prokofiev, Peter and the Wolf
Ravel, Mother Goose

Sunday 9th February 2020, 3.30pm: Czech Classics
Dvorak, Scherzo Capriccioso
Martinů, Oboe Concerto – soloist Jonathan Small
Dvorak, Symphony No. 9

Sunday 22nd March 2020, 3.30pm – Cancelled due to COVID-19
Elgar, Cockaigne Overture
Elgar, Cello Concerto – soloist Bozidar Vukotic
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 5

Sunday 17th May 2020, 7.30pm – Cancelled due to COVID-19
Bruch, Violin Concerto – soloist Illias Kadesha
Mahler, Symphony No. 9.

7.30pm, Sunday 28th June 2020: Belonging… and Beethoven 250 – Cancelled due to COVID-19
Beethoven, Coriolan Overture
Beethoven Unwrapped with Robin Browning
Beethoven, Symphony No. 6

 

2018-2019 Season

Sunday 7th October 2018 – Leonard Bernstein Centenary
Bernstein, Candide Overture
Bernstein, Facsimile
Nielsen, Clarinet Concerto Soloist Raymond Brien Winner of the Hatfield & District Festival 2017
Ives, The Unanswered Question
Bernstein, Symphonic Dances from West Side Story

Sunday 11th November 2018 – In flanders fields: An Armistice Centenary Concert
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Ivor Gurney, A Gloucestershire Rhapsody
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending Soloist Savitri Grier
Vaughan Williams, Symphony No. 3 ‘Pastoral’ with painting and war poetry readings by James Mayhew

Sunday 16th December 2018 – The Nutcracker and the Mouse King: Family Christmas Concerts with James Mayhew
Tchaikovsky, Music from The Nutcracker

Sunday 10th February 2019 – Claude Debussy Centenary
Debussy, Prélude à l’après-midi d’un faune
Debussy, Jeux
Ravel, Le Tombeau de Couperin
Saint-Säens, Piano Concerto No. 2, soloist Giuseppe Guarrera

Sunday 24th March 2019 – Film Music Concert: March Movies
Howard Shore, Lord of the Rings Suite tba
John Williams, Suite from Star Wars Hal Leonard:
Williams/Doyle/Hooper/Desplat, Harry Potter Suite
Erich Korngold, Suite from Adventure of Robin Hood
Richard Adinsell, Warsaw Concerto Soloist Anna le Hair
Zimmer/Badelt, Pirates of the Caribbean Suite

Sunday 12th May 2019 – Spring Classics
Rossini, Overture: The Barber of Seville    
Haydn, Cello Concerto No. 1 in C  Soloist Tim Steggals
Brahms, Symphony No. 1   

 

2017-2018 Season

 

9th October 2017 – 25th Anniversary Concert

Brahms, Academic Festival Overture
Mendelssohn, Violin Concerto with Leo Appel
Brahms, Symphony no. 2

 

5th November 2017 – Family Concert

Handel, Fireworks Music (excerpt)
Stravinsky, Firebird (1919?)
Tchaikovsky, 1812 Overture
Stravinsky, Fireworks

 

17th December – A Russian Christmas

Rimsky Korsakov, Snow Maiden Suite
Prokofiev, Cinderella
Rimsky Korsakov, Christmas Eve Suite
Glazunov, Winter (the Seasons)
Prokoviev, Lieutenant Kije

 

4th February – 5th Symphonies

Beethoven Symphony no. 5
Bruckner Symphony no. 5

 

25th March – Fantastic Pictures

Saint-Saens, Danse Macabre
Respighi (orchestrated by Rossini), La Boutique Fantasque
Berlioz, Symphonie Fantastique

 

13th May – English Seascapes

Bridge, The Sea
Elgar, Sea Pictures with Rebecca Starling
Britten, Peter Grimes: Four Sea Interludes
Vaughan Williams, Symphony no. 6

 

24th June – Bohemian Beauties

Janacek, Cunning Little Vixen Suite
Martinu, Rhapsody Concerto for Viola and Orchestra
Dvorak, Symphony no. 8

.

2016-2017 Season

9th October – Shakespearean Starters
Tchaikovsky, Romeo and Juliet Overture
Walton, “Henry V” Suite
Lutoslawski, Mala Suite and Concerto for Orchestra

13th November – Family Concert
Mendelssohn, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, with illustrator James Mayhew.

4th December – December Discoveries
Beethoven, King Stephen Overture
Dvorak, Violin Concerto, soloist Jennifer Pike
Mendelssohn, Symphony no. 3 (Scottish)

5th February – Celebrations of Literature
Berlioz, Rob Roy Overture
Tchaikovsky, Manfred Symphony

19th March
Richard Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel
Weber, Clarinet Concerto no. 2 with Timothy Orpen
Debussy, Images

7th May – War and Peace
Panufnik, A Procession for Peace
Haydn, Symphony no 26 ‘Lamentation’
Shostakovich, Symphony no. 7 ‘Leningrad’

18th June – Titanic Triumph
Mozart, Don Giovanni Overture
Mozart, Exsultate Jubilate
Richard Strauss, Morgen
Mahler Symphony no. 1 ‘Titan’

 

2015-2016 Season

Sunday 4th October
Brahms, Variations on a Theme of Joseph Haydn – St Anthony Chorale
Schumann, Cello Concerto, Soloist Guy Johnston
Brahms, Symphony No. 4

Sunday 6th December
Sibelius, Karelia Suite
Nielsen, Flute Concerto, Soloist Marcus Dawe
Sibelius, Symphony No. 5

Sunday 8th November – Family concert
Family/children’s concert “SPACE – Beyond the Planets” with author & illustrator James Mayhew
Strauss, Also Sprach Zarathustra
John Adams, Short Ride in a Fast Machine
Debussy, Clair de Lune
Holst, from The Planets: Mars; Mercury; Uranus; Jupiter

Sunday 7th February
Rachmaninov, Symphonic Dances
Shostakovich, Symphony No.5

Sunday 20th March
Mendelssohn, Overture Ruy Blass
Beethoven, Symphony No. 4
Elgar, Violin Concerto, Soloist Ben Baker

Sunday 8th May
Brahms, Tragic Overture
Brahms, Piano Concerto No. 1, Soloist Richard Uttley
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 6

Sunday 19th June
Gershwin, Cuban Overture
Marquez, Danzon No. 2
Villa Lobos, Bachianas brasilieras No.2
Bernstein, Prelude, Fugue and Riffs
Sarasate, Fantasy on Bizet’s Carmen

 

2014-2015 Season

Sunday 12th October
Malcolm Arnold, Tam O’Shanter Overture
Peter Maxwell Davies, An Orkney Wedding, With Sunrise
Vaughan Williams, Fantasia on a Theme by Thomas Tallis
Butterworth, The Banks of Green Willow
Elgar, Enigma Variations

Sunday 14th December
Mozart, Marriage of Figaro
Schubert, Symphony No.9
Beethoven, Triple Concerto, soloists The Grier Trio

Sunday 9th November – Family concert
Family/children’s concert with author & illustrator James Mayhew
Copland, Billy The Kid Suite
Grieg, Four pieces from Peer Gynt
Rossini, William Tell Overture

Sunday 8th February
Borodin, In the Steppes of Central Asia
Prokofiev, Violin Concerto No.2, soloist Olivia Scheepers
Rachmaninov, Symphony No.1

Sunday 22nd March
Strauss, Till Eulenspiegel
Strauss, Horn Concerto No.2, soloist Roger Montgomery
Mahler, Symphony No.5

Sunday 10th May
Music from Films and Musicals

Sunday 21st June
Dvorak, In Nature’s Realm
Grieg, Morning Mood from Peer Gynt
Smetana, Vltava from Ma Vlast
Holst, a cluster of Planets

 

2013-2014 Season

Sunday 6th October
Wagner, Flying Dutchman overture
Beethoven Violin Concerto, soloist Savitri Grier
Sibelius, Symphony No. 2

Sunday 8th December
Rimsky-Korsakov, The Snow Maiden Suite
Dvorak, Cello concerto, soloist – Laura van der Heijden
Prokofiev, Lieutenant Kije
Hely-Hutchinson, Carol Symphony

Sunday 27th October – Family concert
Family/children’s concert with author & illustrator James Mayhew
Arnold, Anniversary Overture
Arnold, Carnival of the Animals
Britten, Young Person’s Guide to the Orchestra

Sunday 9th February
Beethoven, Leonora Overture No. 3
Mozart, Violin Concerto No. 3, soloist – Richard Aylwin
Schumann, Symphony No. 3 (Rhenish)

Sunday 23rd March
Haydn, Symphony No. 60 ‘Il distratto’
Aratunyan, Trumpet Concerto, soloist – John Campbel
Mahler, Das Lied von der Erde

Sunday 11th May
A programme of music from musicals & films

Sunday 22nd June
Berlioz, Roman Carnival
Beethoven, Piano Concerto No. 4, soloist – Julian Clef
Vaughan Williams, The Wasps Suite
Respighi, Roman Festivals

 

2012/2013 Season

Sunday 7th October
Smetana, Bartered Bride Overture
Mendelssohn Violin Concerto, soloist Savitri Grier
Dvorak, Symphony No. 7

Sunday 4th November –Family concert
Family/children’s concert with author & illustrator James Mayhew
Tchaikovsky, Nutcracker

Sunday 9th December
Franck, The Accursed Huntsman
Brahms, Violin Concerto, Soloist Florian Rago
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No. 4

Sunday 10th February
Mozart, Overture, The Magic Flute
Vaughan Williams, The Lark Ascending
Bruckner, Symphony No. 4

Sunday 24th March
Tchaikovsky, Serenade for Strings
Stravinsky, Concerto for Piano and Wind Instruments
Prokofiev, Symphony No. 6

Sunday 12th May
John Williams, Olympic Fanfare and theme
Barber, Knoxville, summer of 1915
Copland, Appalachian Spring
Bernstein, On the Waterfront (Suite)
Gershwin, Porgy and Bess Suite

Sunday 16th June
Rimsky-Korsakov, Russian Easter Overture
Grieg, Piano Concerto, soloist Erdem Misirlioglu
Stravinsky, Petrushka (1947 version)

 

2011/2012 Season

Sunday 9 October
Beethoven, Egmont Overture
Dvorak, Violin Concerto, soloist Callum Smart
Brahms, Symphony No.2

Sunday 7 November
Family/children’s concert with author & illustrator James Mayhew
Nielsen, Aladdin Suite – Oriental Festive Dance
Rimsky-Korsakov, Scheherazade

Sunday 11 December
Borodin, Polovtsian Dances
Khachaturian, Violin Concerto, soloist Mate Racz (Winner of the Hatfield and District Music Festival 2011)
Tchaikovsky, Symphony No.1 “Winter Daydreams”

Sunday 5 February
Richard Strauss, Don Juan
Brahms, Concerto for Violin and Cello, soloists Richard Aylwin (Violin) and Graham Bradshaw (‘Cello)
Shostakovich, Symphony No.12 “The Year 1917”

Sunday 25 March
Tchaikovsky, Romeo & Juliet
Rachmaninov, Piano Concerto No.2, soloist Nestor Bayona Pifarre
Beethoven, Symphony No.6 “Pastoral”

Sunday 13 May
James Bond 50th Anniversary Concert, soloist Mary Carewe
featuring themes and incidental music from the classica action movies such as “Diamonds are Forever”, “You Only Live Twice” and “Goldfinger”

Sunday 17 June
Walton, Crown Imperial
Rodrigo, Concierto de Aranjuez, soloist Craig Ogden (Guitar)
Graham Koehne, Powerhouse
Ravel, Daphnis et Chloe (complete ballet)